Mi 10T Pro: Is this battery life normal? Can I boost it?


Board

Members
Nov 27, 2021
10
5
Hi.
Around three weeks ago I bought my very first smartphone ever, which is an Mi 10T Pro.
I bought it online from a franchise called Cash Converters, so it was advertised as used, but from all my scrutiny, both before and after buying, it appeared to be a phone where the box had been opened, and the phone might have been tried out for an hour or two, so it really appeared essentially brand new. I can give details about how I came to that conclusion, but just two details are that I couldn't find even just one fingerprint anywhere, and the other was that the plastic wrap covering the screen listing the features (144 Hz display, 108 MP camera, etc.) was still attached and didn't have a single fold or crease anywhere). The other copies of the same model that the same franchise (other shops around the coutnry) had for sale didn't appear new like this at all, which was why I chose this one.

Anyway, keeping that in mind, my question is: If this is a three week old phone is the battery life shown in the pictures below what is to be expected, or did I get a faulty unit?

Particularly the "ultra battery saver" was supposed to give up to 25 times longer battery life, and yet it gives only 2-3 times longer. I am aware that these numbers are estimates, but there's a very, very big difference between 25 times longer and 2-3 times longer. I have never seen the ultra battery saver show longer battery life on a full charge than around 85 hours, so nowhere near the 2-400 hours that some people report.
Also, this review, which was what made me buy this particular phone, listed 51 hours of idle battery life, and on a full charge my phone doesn't show anywhere close to that:

I have set the screen to 60 Hz, set it for dark theme, turned off automatic brightness and instead set the brightness to very close to the lowest setting, since I figured that this would increase battery life. At least, when I had it on automatic brightness it was always brighter than what I have now. I have set the phone to lock the screen after two minutes. After using the phone I almost always press the button on the side to lock the screen. Also, when going to bed I always switch off the phone.
Most of the day the phone is just lying on my table without being used. I only open it if I receive WhatsApp messages or send them, which is not very often. I usually only send text or voice messages and small gifs on WhatsApp. I've never sent a video, and I've only received one or two short videos on WhatsApp.
I also hardly use the phone for anything else than calling and sending text messages and WhatsApp messages. I've used the camera a few times, and besides installing a few light apps (that I've hardly ever used, and that I've disabled from autostarting and from sending notifications) I think I've used the browser 5-10 times in these three weeks, and each time it has been only around one minute each. I haven't installed any games.
So, clearly I'm not a heavy user.

Here's the battery life on a full 100 % charge, around 8 am of the 24th of November:



Screenshot_2021-11-24-08-17-48-934_com.miui.securitycenter.jpg




After having been on for 9 hours, at 5 pm, it had used 1 % battery. If I remember correctly, the battery was down to 96 or 95 % when I went to bed that day:


Screenshot_2021-11-24-17-17-41-320_com.miui.securitycenter.jpg




Then next day, the 25th, if I remember correctly, it went down to 85 % or less at the end of the day.

Yesterday morning, the 26th, it was down to 75 %:



Screenshot_2021-11-26-08-12-51-285_com.miui.securitycenter.jpg




Then shortly before going to bed and switching off the phone it was down to 59 % (I did use the camera a bit after this):


Screenshot_2021-11-27-00-11-04-115_com.miui.securitycenter.jpg




This morning, the 27th, it was down to 56 %:

Screenshot_2021-11-27-09-03-59-653_com.miui.securitycenter.jpg




If it's of any use, here's the battery use, taken yesterday and today, respectively:



Screenshot_2021-11-26-18-28-20-388_com.miui.securitycenter.jpg




Screenshot_2021-11-27-00-11-17-624_com.miui.securitycenter.jpg




So, again, my questions is: Is this battery life normal, and thereby the advertised battery life is exaggerated, or did I get a faulty unit?
The "fix 3 battery usage issues" note is 1: an adblocker starts automatically, 2: WhatsApp was open. 3: Screen is not set to automatic brightness. These would add 13 minutes in total, which is not much.
 
Last edited:

JiaiJ

Members
Jun 11, 2020
921
257
On the Poco F3, the ultra battery mode times dropped massively after an update, I would think that it was a display bug previously.

Your numbers seems very normal for me, and your battery seems to last for 4 days+ so I don't really understand your worries.
 
  • Like
Reactions: geoorg

LOLO9393

Members
Feb 8, 2016
3,226
322
W
Hi.
Around three weeks ago I bought my very first smartphone ever, which is an Mi 10T Pro.
I bought it online from a franchise called Cash Converters, so it was advertised as used, but from all my scrutiny, both before and after buying, it appeared to be a phone where the box had been opened, and the phone might have been tried out for an hour or two, so it really appeared essentially brand new. I can give details about how I came to that conclusion, but just two details are that I couldn't find even just one fingerprint anywhere, and the other was that the plastic wrap covering the screen listing the features (144 Hz display, 108 MP camera, etc.) was still attached and didn't have a single fold or crease anywhere). The other copies of the same model that the same franchise (other shops around the coutnry) had for sale didn't appear new like this at all, which was why I chose this one.

Anyway, keeping that in mind, my question is: If this is a three week old phone is the battery life shown in the pictures below what is to be expected, or did I get a faulty unit?

Particularly the "ultra battery saver" was supposed to give up to 25 times longer battery life, and yet it gives only 2-3 times longer. I am aware that these numbers are estimates, but there's a very, very big difference between 25 times longer and 2-3 times longer. I have never seen the ultra battery saver show longer battery life on a full charge than around 85 hours, so nowhere near the 2-400 hours that some people report.
Also, this review, which was what made me buy this particular phone, listed 51 hours of idle battery life, and on a full charge my phone doesn't show anywhere close to that:

I have set the screen to 60 Hz, turned off automatic brightness and instead set the brightness to very close to the lowest setting, since I figured that this would increase battery life. At least, when I had it on automatic brightness it was always brighter than what I have now. I have set the phone to lock the screen after two minutes. After using the phone I almost always press the button on the side to lock the screen. Also, when going to bed I always switch off the phone.
Most of the day the phone is just lying on my table without being used. I only open it if I receive WhatsApp messages or send them, which is not very often. I usually only send text or voice messages and small gifs on WhatsApp. I've never sent a video, and I've only received one or two short videos on WhatsApp.
I also hardly use the phone for anything else than calling and sending text messages and WhatsApp messages. I've used the camera a few times, and besides installing a few light apps (that I've hardly ever used, and that I've disabled from autostarting and from sending notifications) I think I've used the browser 5-10 times in these three weeks, and each time it has been only around one minute each. I haven't installed any games.
So, clearly I'm not a heavy user.

Here's the battery life on a full 100 % charge, around 8 am of the 24th of November:



View attachment 39754



After having been on for 9 hours, at 5 pm, it had used 1 % battery. If I remember correctly, the battery was down to 96 or 95 % when I went to bed that day:


View attachment 39755



Then next day, the 25th, if I remember correctly, it went down to 85 % or less at the end of the day.

Yesterday morning, the 26th, it was down to 75 %:



View attachment 39757



Then shortly before going to bed and switching off the phone it was down to 59 % (I did use the camera a bit after this):


View attachment 39758



This morning, the 27th, it was down to 56 %:

View attachment 39759



If it's of any use, here's the battery use, taken yesterday and today, respectively:



View attachment 39760



View attachment 39761



So, again, my questions is: Is this battery life normal, and thereby the advertised battery life is exaggerated, or did I get a faulty unit?
The "fix 3 battery usage issues" note is 1: an adblocker starts automatically, 2: WhatsApp was open. 3: Screen is not set to automatic brightness. These would add 13 minutes in total, which is not much.
What I see as 'abnormal" is your post attachment size!
You seems not pay for the paper. lol
Resize that!
Please....
 

Board

Members
Nov 27, 2021
10
5
On the Poco F3, the ultra battery mode times dropped massively after an update, I would think that it was a display bug previously.

Your numbers seems very normal for me, and your battery seems to last for 4 days+ so I don't really understand your worries.
Thanks for your response. Just to make sure I understand you correctly: Do you mean that when other users previously reported 200-400 hours on ultra battery saver that was actually a bug, and the real number would have been around 80 hours?
As far as I understood, Xiaomi advertised the ultra battery saver as offering 25 times longer battery, which then doesn't seem like a bug to me.
In any case, if my battery life otherwise seems normal to me that's a relief, although the ultra battery saver is disappointing. Let's hope others can chime in as well :).
I added one detail in my original post that I forgot to mention: I have used the dark theme almost from the beginning.
 
Last edited:

Board

Members
Nov 27, 2021
10
5
W

What I see as 'abnormal" is your post attachment size!
You seems not pay for the paper. lol
Resize that!
Please....
Now fixed. I just inserted the screenshots I had, and I wasn't aware that it was possible to resize them, since this was my first post here.
And no, obviously I don't pay for paper on a website.
 
Last edited:

JiaiJ

Members
Jun 11, 2020
921
257
Thanks for your response. Just to make sure I understand you correctly: Do you mean that when other users previously reported 200-400 hours on ultra battery saver that was actually a bug, and the real number would have been around 80 hours?
As far as I understood, Xiaomi advertised the ultra battery saver as offering 25 times longer battery, which wouldn't make it seem like a bug to me.
In any case, if my battery life otherwise seems normal to me that's a relief, although the ultra battery saver is disappointing. Let's hope others can chime in as well :).
I added one detail in my original post that I forgot to mention: I have used the dark theme almost from the beginning.
I never expected the battery to last for like two weeks, so when I saw the number drop, it made sense for me. I never saw the ultra mode advertised, so I can't say anything about it.
 

Board

Members
Nov 27, 2021
10
5
I never expected the battery to last for like two weeks, so when I saw the number drop, it made sense for me. I never saw the ultra mode advertised, so I can't say anything about it.
Here's the ultra mode advertised by Xiaomi, where it also shows a screenshot that shows 258 hours of battery time:

 

JiaiJ

Members
Jun 11, 2020
921
257
Here's the ultra mode advertised by Xiaomi, where it also shows a screenshot that shows 258 hours of battery time:

Thanks for the information. This is not an advertisement, just a post in a forum. I would argue that you showed us that you were able to reach 100h with almost 50% battery, so you are not far off the duration.
 
Last edited:

geoorg

Members
Sep 28, 2020
1,784
297
Or perhaps those estimates were made with the idea that you don't use the device whatsoever?
Just leave it lying around.
Which isn't realist.
All just some marketing gimmick
 

Board

Members
Nov 27, 2021
10
5
Or perhaps those estimates were made with the idea that you don't use the device whatsoever?
Just leave it lying around.
Which isn't realist.
All just some marketing gimmick
My point is: In the link provided the ultra battery saver shows 258 hours of battery, whether this is real or not, or whether it's from using the phone or not using it at all, whereas my ultra battery saver shows 85 hours, which is a very big difference.
 

Board

Members
Nov 27, 2021
10
5
Thanks for the information. This is not an advertisement, just a post in a forum. I would argue that you showed us that you were able to reach 100h with almost 50% battery, so you are not far off the duration.
I don't understand how you reached that conclusion. When I was at 56 % battery the phone had been on for 31 hours.
 

Board

Members
Nov 27, 2021
10
5
So, last night, the 29th, my phone ran out of battery. I wanted to see how long it could stay on before it would switch off. I managed to take a screenshot just before switching off. Although it says 19 minutes left in the picture it switched off (but it also said 19 minutes left 19 minutes earlier, so ...).
In total the phone was on for 75 hours and 4 minutes with the "regular" battery saver (not ultra). This is of course great news, since the review I linked to only managed to get to 51 hours, and 75 hours was also much more than the 32 hours the regular battery saver promised.

Screenshot_2021-11-29-21-24-04-163_com.miui.securitycenter.jpg



When I tried to estimate how long I had had the phone on, knowing that I fully charged it on the morning of the 24th, my estimate actually came to 80-90 hours, since I would think it had been on for 14-16 hours per day.

So today I've started a new experiment, which is to always use the ultra battery saver, whenever possible, and see how long the battery lasts before the phone dies.
This will obviously take some time, hopefully 258 switched-on hours, so I'll report back in quite a while, but I would still be happy to hear any comments if anyone has an explanation to my initial questions or to how I managed to get so much more time out of the battery.
 

JiaiJ

Members
Jun 11, 2020
921
257
I don't understand how you reached that conclusion. When I was at 56 % battery the phone had been on for 31 hours.
You said you started on 24th morning, and I misread your last comment as reaching the end of the 27th with 56%, so I jumped to the conclusion that you would reach 50% by the 28th morning, so 96h.

I am not sure to understand what explanations you are expecting. The numbers the battery application gave were probably too optimistic for the average user, so it seems they decreased them. And you have a very limited use of your phone, so you get more than the estimated value.
 
Last edited:

Board

Members
Nov 27, 2021
10
5
You said you started on 24th morning, and I misread your last comment as reaching the end of the 27th with 56%, so I jumped to the conclusion that you would reach 50% by the 28th morning, so 96h.

I am not sure to understand what explanations you are expecting. The numbers the battery application gave were probably too optimistic for the average user, so it seems they decreased them. And you have a very limited use of your phone, so you get more than the estimated value.
Lowering the estimates after originally releasing the phone could certainly be an explanation, which I didn't consider :).
If anyone else here can chime in with any knowledge of this that would be perfect, but since not so many people have commented so far there probably won't be more people participating.
 

katerpanne

Members
Apr 19, 2014
3,226
332
for battery draining there will be no answer "click this button and everything is OK"
here are two links with a lot of sugesstions - these are only examples




and if you use the search function in the upper right corner, you will find releated topics in this forum

https://xiaomi.eu/community/search/3983728/?q=battery+drain&o=relevance
 
  • Like
Reactions: LOLO9393

LOLO9393

Members
Feb 8, 2016
3,226
322
Lowering the estimates after originally releasing the phone could certainly be an explanation, which I didn't consider :).
If anyone else here can chime in with any knowledge of this that would be perfect, but since not so many people have commented so far there probably won't be more people participating.
Why do say that without any verification:
Also have an understanding about battery drain:
 
  • Like
Reactions: katerpanne

Board

Members
Nov 27, 2021
10
5
for battery draining there will be no answer "click this button and everything is OK"
here are two links with a lot of sugesstions - these are only examples




and if you use the search function in the upper right corner, you will find releated topics in this forum

https://xiaomi.eu/community/search/3983728/?q=battery+drain&o=relevance
Thanks for these suggestions. The real issue now, however, as has hopefully been shown by my message from yesterday that started with "So, last night", is how to get the ultra battery saver to give ~250 hours of battery life instead of ~85 hours. There was one search result about this in the search you provided (this topic: https://xiaomi.eu/community/threads...-battery-saver-down-to-50hrs-on-eu-rom.63072/), but there was no resolution or tips in that thread.
 

LOLO9393

Members
Feb 8, 2016
3,226
322
Thanks for these suggestions. The real issue now, however, as has hopefully been shown by my message from yesterday that started with "So, last night", is how to get the ultra battery saver to give ~250 hours of battery life instead of ~85 hours. There was one search result about this in the search you provided (this topic: https://xiaomi.eu/community/threads...-battery-saver-down-to-50hrs-on-eu-rom.63072/), but there was no resolution or tips in that thread.
If not happy here, why don't you ask elsewhere?
Google search is a big friend.....
 
  • Haha
Reactions: katerpanne